Pro Tips · Oct 13, 2026

Covered call early assignment: when it happens and what to do

Yes, a covered call can be assigned before expiration. It is most likely when the call is deep in the money with little time value left, on the business day before an ex-dividend date. Checklist, worked example and Canadian tax note.

Share on X
Clock and carved figures on the stone façade of the Chicago Board of Trade Building.
Photo: Chicago Architecture Today / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0. Cropped to 16:9.

By

YieldCove Desk

PRO

Published

Reading time

7 min read

Tickers

$MSFT $SCHD

9 sources cited

MSFTSCHD

Yes: a covered call can be assigned early, on any day the market is open before it expires, because US stock and ETF options are American style. It is most likely when the call is deep in the money (the share price is well above your strike), has little time value left (the part of its price above what it’s worth if exercised now) and the next ex-dividend date (the first day the shares trade without the upcoming dividend) is one business day away.

If it happens, your shares are sold at the strike, you keep the premium and you miss that dividend. Owning the shares lets you deliver them; it doesn’t stop assignment. This guide covers US-listed stock and ETF calls that settle in shares.

When is early assignment likely?

Most exercises happen on or near expiration. Early exercise gets more likely as these stack up:

  • Deep in the money. The further the price is above the strike, the more the call behaves like the shares.
  • Little time value left. Time value, or extrinsic value, is the call’s price minus its intrinsic value (share price − strike). The holder gives it up by exercising, so near zero it costs them almost nothing.
  • A dividend bigger than the time value. A holder who exercises in time owns the shares on the ex-date and gets the dividend. One who waits may see the price fall by about the dividend that day.
  • The business day before the ex-dividend date. With next-day (T+1) settlement, the ex-date is usually the record date, so the holder must exercise by the business day before it.
  • Expiration is close. Time value shrinks toward zero, so a deep in-the-money call can be exercised in its last days even without a dividend.
The one-line check
Before each ex-dividend date, compare the dividend per share with the call’s time value from live quotes. Dividend bigger: plan for assignment the business day before the ex-date. Smaller: less likely, not impossible.

How assignment works

Exercise is the call’s buyer (the holder) using the right to buy the shares at the strike. Assignment is the notice that you, the seller, must deliver them. OCC, the options clearing house, assigns each exercise notice at random to a clearing firm with short calls in that series; the firm then picks a customer, usually at random or first in, first out. Assignments are set on positions after the close, so you normally hear from your broker the next business day. A call exercised the day before the ex-date can show up in your account on the ex-date, when the dividend is already gone.

What happens to you if your covered call is assigned early

  • Your shares are sold at the strike. One standard contract delivers 100 shares and pays you 100 × the strike, even if the stock trades higher.
  • You keep the premium. It counts in the trade’s total result.
  • You lose the dividend if the call was exercised before the ex-date. The shares are gone by the record date, so the dividend goes to the holder, even if the notice reaches you on the ex-date.
  • It’s a sale, so it can be taxable. In a taxable account it realizes a gain or loss on the shares (see the tax section below).

How to reduce the risk

  • Check the ex-dividend date before you sell the call, from the company’s or fund’s own announcement. Our ex-dividend date guide explains the calendar.
  • Pick an expiration and strike outside the danger zone. The dividend risk only exists if your call is still open on the business day before the ex-date. A higher strike is less likely to be deep in the money by then, but pays less premium.
  • Compare time value with the dividend while the call is open, using live bid and ask prices, not the premium you collected at the start.
  • Buy the call back to keep the shares and the dividend. A filled buy-to-close order ends the obligation; do it by the business day before the ex-date. An unfilled limit order protects nothing.
  • Or roll it: buy it back and sell a later, often higher-strike call. The new call has more time value, so early exercise is less tempting, but it can still be assigned. The steps are the same as in how to roll a cash-secured put.
  • Or accept it. If you’re happy to sell at the strike, early assignment just ends the trade sooner, premium kept.

Keep the call covered

Don’t sell the shares while the call is open. It would no longer be covered, and a naked short call’s loss has no cap.

A real date to check: Microsoft declared a $0.98 quarterly dividend with an ex-dividend date of November 19, 2026, also the record date (Microsoft release, September 15, 2026). A deep in-the-money $MSFT call that expires after that date with less than $0.98 of time value on Wednesday, November 18 is a candidate for early exercise. ETFs that pay distributions, such as $SCHD, have ex-dates too. Examples, not recommendations.

Worked example: a $50 covered call before the ex-date

Invented prices in US dollars, one standard 100-share contract. You bought 100 shares at $48 and sold one $50 call for $1.20 a share. On the business day before the ex-date, the stock is $52, the call is quoted at $2.15 and the declared dividend is $0.50 a share.

ItemCalculationResult
Shares bought100 × $48$4,800
Premium received100 × $1.20$120
Call’s intrinsic value$52 − $50$2.00 a share
Call’s time value$2.15 − $2.00$0.15 a share
Upcoming dividend100 × $0.50$50
Invented prices, USD; one standard 100-share contract

The $0.50 dividend is bigger than the $0.15 of time value: by exercising, the holder gives up $0.15 to collect $0.50. That makes this call a real early-assignment candidate. It’s a warning sign, not a forecast.

OutcomeCalculationResult
Assigned before the ex-date: cash from the sale100 × $50$5,000
Assigned: total gain (premium kept, no dividend)$5,000 + $120 − $4,800$320
You buy the call back instead: cost100 × $2.15$215
Buy-back: realized result on the call$120 − $215−$95
Buy-back: unrealized gain on the shares you keep100 × ($52 − $48)$400
Buy-back: combined result at this moment$400 − $95$305
Two outcomes at a $52 share price, before fees and taxes

Buying back looks $15 worse today ($305 against $320): exactly the time value you paid, 100 × $0.15. You keep the shares and will get the $50 dividend, but don’t add it to an unchanged share price, since the stock may fall by about the dividend on the ex-date. The real choice is keeping the shares, with their risk, or letting them go at $50. Fees, slippage, taxes and currency conversion are left out.

Taxes when a covered call is assigned

In Canada, when a call you wrote is exercised, the premium you received is added to your proceeds of disposition of the shares; the option is not taxed as a separate sale (Income Tax Act, s. 49(3)). With the example’s numbers: $5,000 + $120 = $5,120 of proceeds against a $4,800 adjusted cost base, a $320 capital gain before commissions (your return uses the Canadian-dollar amounts). If you sold the call in an earlier tax year and reported the premium then, s. 49(4) lets you amend that year’s return. This applies to non-registered accounts, not a TFSA or RRSP.

In the US, IRS Publication 550 also adds the premium to the amount realized on the share sale; the gain is short- or long-term depending on how long you held the shares, and straddle rules can apply to some covered calls. Not tax advice; check with a tax professional.

Record what actually happened

Log an assignment as its own event (shares delivered at the strike, premium kept, no dividend) and a buy-back as a separate closing trade. The free wheel spreadsheet keeps one row per trade, and the covered call calculator shows premium, breakeven and capped profit before you sell the next call.

FAQ: Can a covered call be assigned early if it’s out of the money?

Yes, in principle. An American-style option can be exercised any time before expiration, whether it is in, at or out of the money. It rarely makes sense, because the holder would pay more than the market price for the shares.

FAQ: Do I keep the premium if my covered call is assigned early?

Yes. It was paid to you when you sold the call, and assignment doesn’t take it back. Count it in your total result with the sale at the strike, your share cost and fees.

FAQ: Do I get the dividend if I’m assigned the day before the ex-dividend date?

No. The holder exercised in time to own the shares on the record date, so the dividend goes to them, even if your broker’s notice only arrives on the ex-date.

FAQ: Can I prevent early assignment by buying back the call?

Yes, if your buy-to-close order fills first. The OIC says closing purchases are processed before exercises, so a call you closed during the day’s trading hours can’t be assigned that day. A buy-back can’t reverse an assignment from an earlier day, so check your positions first.

FAQ: Can a covered call on an ETF be assigned early?

Yes. Options on US stocks and ETFs are American style, so the same rules apply, including around the fund’s ex-dividend dates. Take each ex-date from the fund’s distribution notice.

Sources

  1. [1]Options Assignment FAQ — Options Industry Council (OIC) · Accessed 2026-10-13T13:20:00Z · Tier 1
  2. [2]Options Exercise FAQ — Options Industry Council (OIC) · Accessed 2026-10-13T13:20:00Z · Tier 1
  3. [3]Covered Call (Buy/Write) — Options Industry Council (OIC) · Accessed 2026-10-13T13:20:00Z · Tier 1
  4. [4]Trading Options: Understanding Assignment — FINRA · Accessed 2026-10-13T13:20:00Z · Tier 1
  5. [5]Ex-Dividend Dates: When Are You Entitled to Stock and Cash Dividends — SEC / Investor.gov · Accessed 2026-10-13T13:20:00Z · Tier 1
  6. [6]Income Tax Act, s. 49(3) and 49(4) (Loi de l’impôt sur le revenu, par. 49(3) et 49(4)) — Justice Laws Website, Government of Canada · Accessed 2026-10-13T13:20:00Z · Tier 1
  7. [7]Publication 550 (2025), Investment Income and Expenses: Options — IRS · Accessed 2026-10-13T13:20:00Z · Tier 1
  8. [8]Microsoft announces quarterly dividend increase (Sept. 15, 2026) — Microsoft · Accessed 2026-10-13T13:20:00Z · Tier 1
  9. [9]Chicago Board of Trade Exterior 2 (7453182470) — licensed photograph — Wikimedia Commons / Chicago Architecture Today · Accessed 2026-10-13T11:13:48.841461+00:00 · Tier 4

This content is for informational and educational purposes only and is not financial advice. Options involve risk and are not suitable for every investor. Do your own research before trading.

Keep YieldCove close

Choose YieldCove as a preferred source for Top Stories in Google Search.

Micron’s Hiroshima memory-chip plant in Higashihiroshima, Japan, seen beyond farm fields below wooded hillsPRO

5 min read

Week-ahead wheel setups — October 11, 2026

Three put studies for Oct 12–16: $AKAM •••, $AMKR ••• and $MU •••, with strike logic, event checks and what would change each plan. All three are watch-only.

$AKAM$AMKR$MU#weekly-setups#cash-secured-put
Unlock with Signals
The Royal Exchange in London, with its columned stone facade and nearby city buildings.PRO

7 min read

How to roll a cash-secured put (and when not to)

Rolling a cash-secured put means buying it back and selling a later one, often at a lower strike. The 7 steps, the real math, and why a roll credit isn't profit.

$SPY#howto#cash-secured-put
Five brass weights of different sizes lined up on a wooden surfacePRO

3 min read

Cash-secured put sizing starts with your assignment bill

A hypothetical ••• premium can commit a ••• share purchase. Compare that obligation with your account, available cash and existing holdings before choosing a contract count.

#cash-secured-put#options-education
Unlock with Signals